Privacy Policy

iPlumber has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

Personal Information

iPlumber collects, holds and uses personal information in the following areas:

Consumer information is usually collected via promotions, competitions and consumer queries.
The information may include:

Wherever possible, iPlumber collects this information directly from you.
We use it for the following purposes:

How we manage personal information

iPlumber is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

Important information on promotions, competitions and other marketing activities for consumers.

All entries become the property of iPlumber (and any third parties conducting joint promotions with iPlumber) and are held for up to 4 months after the prize draw date. After this, they are then destroyed in a secure manner.

iPlumber may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about iPlumber, its brands, special offers, samples, consumer research and other promotions unless otherwise advised by you.

You can advise us if you would prefer not to be directly contacted. You may also request an update or correction of the personal information we hold about you by putting the request in writing to the iPlumber.

Winners’ names and cities will be published in accordance with the terms and conditions of each promotion.

Disclosure

iPlumber does not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to third parties. We may outsource certain business functions to other organisations. For this purpose, and only for the purpose of providing services to us, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

that may directly contact you on behalf of iPlumber

Access and correction of details

You can access personal information iPlumber holds on you by contacting us in writing. If the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date you may request iPlumber to correct the information.

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, please contact us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.
Issued October 2011.


1 Business Relations – Personal information of those with whom we have business relations typically relates to that information necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of business.

2 Employment – Personal information collected from our contractors, as with Business Relations above, typically relates to that information necessary for the proper and efficient conduct of business, especially in relation to the engagement of the contractor’s services. Information is also collected from potential employees in the recruitment process.

NavMan Logo

Navman monitors the exact location of the entire fleet in real time.

Fleet visibility assists with getting the closest technician to the job in the shortest amount of time, as well as providing accurate reportable activity and job costing, saving you money.

Master Plumbers

Like what you’ve read?

Request a quote or book a job now!